Dear Bridge Players, After much consideration and discussion, the EMBA Board has voted unanimously to CANCEL our upcoming April sectional at Watertown, due to the increasing concerns over CoronaVirus (COVID-19), and for the health of our players, directors, caddies and staff.

The Governors decision to bad large gatherings has affirmed this decision. We thank you for your understanding and look forward to seeing you (hopefully) in May, our next scheduled event.

With Gratitude and Regrets, Paul Harris President, and The Entire EMBA Board.

 

 

 

Kenny Anderson Lee Bliss James Corscadden Donold Carow Richard Davenport William Dole Frank Farrell Franklin M. Fisher Helene Foley Dorothy Jensen-French June Gallo George Gardos Claudia Garon
Fred Goodwin Michael Gorfinkle Elizabeth (Betsy) Hines Ann Jacobs Arthur Keefe. Joan Keller David Kelman Frank Kiely, Jr. Nancy Lee Midge Lipkin Harold (Hal) Merzon Pam Miller Mary Morse Elizabeth (Libby) Nilsson
John Nikula Palmyra O’Leary Mildred Ring* P. Scott Smith Bertram Star David Tuttle Silvia Woodhouse    *Former Member of the EMBA Board
Former ACBL members whose membership had lapsed  Vincent DePalma (non-member) June Gallo (non-mamber) Jonathan Guttmacher (non-member) Jean Haffenreffer (non-member) David Reine (non-member)
Jerrold Weiner (non-member)

 

Mini McKenney and Ace of Clubs Winners 2019

 

M I N I - M C K E N N E Y S T A N D I N G S
Congratulations to the EMBA Mini-McKenney winners for 2019.

The Medals will be given out at the next EMBA tournament.

The winners in each category will also receive a free entry to the tournament,

0 to 5 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Sheldon K Tan

5 to 20 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Melvin M Frankel

20 to 50 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Weican Xiao

50 to 100 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Joanne M Tulimieri

100 to 200 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Stan Piltch

200 to 300 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Stan M Nissen

300 to 500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Susan J Roome

500 to 1000 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Peter Griff

1000 to 1500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Robert M Gervis

1500 to 2500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Selen Hotamisligil

2500 to 3500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Linda Robinson

3500 to 5000 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Christina M Parker

5000 to 7500 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Eric G Schwartz

7500 to 10,000 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Mr Rick Binder

Over 10,000 Mini-McKenney Masterpoint Race
Mrs Sheila T Gabay

2019 Helen Shanbrom Ace of Clubs Standings
U N I T 108

0 to 5 Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
David B Cohen
Firuzan Sitkioglu
John L Tully

5 to 20 Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Sam J Gallo
Kenneth Newman
Louise B Banner

20 to 50 Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Rita Vachani
Phil Stashenko
Paul Bay

50 to 100 Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Stan M Nissen
Mr Douglas McCraith
Kenneth Wong

100 to 200 Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Mr Rob T Jones
Mr Perry L Miller
Mr Michael Pridham

200 to 300 Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Mr Albert T Devlin
Susan J Roome
Jimmy A Becker

300 to 500 Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Mr Peter Griff
Mr Viswanath Khaitan
Mr Edward L Astrachan

500 to 1000 Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Mr Livingston Carroll
Mr Neil Gordon
Mr Allan J Ganem

1000 to 1500 Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Mr Robert M Gervis
Ashok Rao
Michael J McDonald

1500 to 2500 Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Mr Martin L Cohen
Dr Roger W Li
Mr Fredrick P Magnus

2500 to 3500 Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Mr Chuck R Greenslit
Mr Richard A Saval
Eleanor Mullane

3500 to 5000 Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Robert H Carvin
Mr Ken W Bloom
Mr John Hrones Jr

5000 to 7500 Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Ms Natalie Bassil
Mr Eric G Schwartz
Mr Amnon Gabay

7500 to 10,000 Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Mrs Sandra M Drum
Mr Joseph Cappannelli
Adam D Grossack

Over 10,000 Ace of Clubs Masterpoint Race
Mrs Sheila T Gabay
Mr Bill J Irvine
Mr Joe Degaetano